About the Team
The Knights moved to the West Catholic Athletic League, and has been a consistent CCS and NorCal qualifier for the past several years. Menlo qualified for the top-tier CCS Open Division in 2019 and 2021.
In 2018, the Menlo girls entered the CCS Div. II Championships as the top seed, and ended a 12-year stretch with a section title, its first since 2006.
Menlo School set the standard when girls’ water polo became a Central Coast Section playoff sport in 1996, and the Knights embarked on a run of 11 league titles. Menlo won the first two CCS playoffs and three of the first four. The Knights stayed near the top in the following years, reaching the finals in two of the next three seasons. In 2004, Menlo began another three-year CCS winning streak.
The Coach
Laura Reynolds (Third Season)
Reynolds is well known as a longtime coach and leader of aquatics on the Peninsula. A USA Swimming Level II coach, she directed Woodside High School’s swim teams in 2010-2011 and 2013-2015. During that time, she was also the Wildcats’ varsity girls’ water polo coach, and from 2008-2017, she occasionally helped out with the boys’ water polo team. She was selected as CCS Honor Coach of the Year for water polo in 2013. The girls won three league titles and advanced to CCS three seasons under her tenure. Reynolds has also served as co-head coach of Menlo-Atherton’s swim program in 2012, and coached the PASA Swim Club, where she led swimmers ages 10-18. A member of the Brown University Hall of Fame, Reynolds was a four-year All-Ivy League and All-Eastern swimmer and competed on the 200 medley and 400 free relay teams at the NCAA Div. I Championships. She also raced in the 1980 Olympic Trials in the 100 butterfly.
Team Schedule
2023/2024 Season Schedule
Legend: Postponed Cancelled/Season Over
Date | Opponent | Location | Dismissal | Departure | Start | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat 8/26 | Santa Cruz - scrimmage | Santa Cruz High School | 11:00am | |||
Wed 9/6 | Mitty* | Mitty | 3:15pm | 5:00pm | W 16-6 | |
Fri 9/8 | Acalanes Tournament vs, Monte Vista | Acalanes HS | 8:00am | W 14-7 | ||
Sat 9/9 | Acalanes Tournament vs Clovis West | Acalanes HS | 9:00am | L 17-6 | ||
Sat 9/9 | Acalanes Tournament vs San Ramon Valley | Acalanes HS | 1:00pm | L 12-7 | ||
Sat 9/9 | Acalanes Tournament vs. Acalanes | Acalanes HS | TBA | TBA | 3:00pm | L 16-7 |
Wed 9/13 | Valley Christian* | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | 4:30pm | W 19-8 | ||
Sat 9/16 | Leland | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | 12:00pm | W 8-7 | ||
Fri 9/22 | Amanda MacDonald Tournament vs Woodside | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | 10:55am | 12:00pm | W 14-5 | |
Fri 9/22 | Amanda MacDonald Tournament vs Harker | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | 5:00pm | W 17-11 | ||
Sat 9/23 | Amanda MacDonald Tournament vs. St. Ignatius | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | 11:30am | W 11-6 | ||
Sat 9/23 | Amanda MacDonald Tournament Championship vs. Acalanes | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | 4:30pm | L 15-9 | ||
Mon 9/25 | St. Francis* | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | 5:45pm | L 8-7 | ||
Wed 9/27 | St. Ignatius* | City College SF | 4:10pm | 6:00pm | W 17-13 | |
Wed 10/4 | Presentation* (Senior Day) | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | 4:30pm | W 14-4 | ||
Wed 10/18 | SHP* | Sacred Heart Prep | 6:00pm | L 12-3 | ||
Fri 10/20 | NorCal Tournament vs Carondolet | Sacred Heart Prep | 12:40pm | 12:55pm | 2:00pm | L 15-11 |
Sat 10/21 | NorCal Tournament vs. Clovis West | Sacred Heart Prep | 1:00pm | L 15-11 | ||
Sat 10/21 | NorCal Tournament vs. Castilleja | Sacred Heart Prep | 4:00pm | W 9-7 | ||
Tue 10/24 | WCAL Tournament vs Valley Christian | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | 2:55pm | 4:00pm | W 15-4 | |
Thu 10/26 | WCAL Tournament vs St. Francis | Bellarmine | 2:15pm | 2:30pm | 4:00pm | L 10-5 |
Sat 10/28 | WCAL Tournament vs SI | Bellarmine | 10:00am | L 9-7 | ||
Sat 11/4 | CCS Open Quarter Finals vs St. Francis | St. Francis HS | 10:00am | L 8-7 |
Team Results Archive
2022/2023 Season Archive
Legend: Postponed Cancelled/Season Over
Date | Opponent | Location | Results |
---|---|---|---|
08/20/2022 | Santa Cruz (scrimmage) | Santa Cruz High School | |
08/24/2022 | Castilleja (scrimmage) | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | |
08/26/2022 | Palo Alto HS | Palo Alto HS | W 14-7 |
09/03/2022 | Stevenson | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | W 15-5 |
09/03/2022 | Los Gatos | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | L 8-6 |
09/07/2022 | Valley Christian* | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | W 21-7 |
09/09/2022 | Acalanes Tournament vs San Ramon Valley | Acalanes HS | W 10-1 |
09/09/2022 | Acalanes Tournament vs Acalanes | Acalanes HS | L 13-5 |
09/10/2022 | Acalanes Tournament vs Archie Williams | Acalanes HS | W 12-5 |
09/10/2022 | Acalanes Tournament vs Carondolet | Acalanes HS | W 8-7, 5th place |
09/14/2022 | St. Francis* (Senior Day) | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | L 11-5 |
09/21/2022 | St. Ignatius* | SF City College | W 17-6 |
09/23/2022 | Amanda MacDonald Tournament vs Carlmont | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | W 16-10 |
09/23/2022 | Amanda MacDonald Tournament vs Burlingame | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | W 15-6 |
09/24/2022 | Amanda MacDonald Tournament semifinal vs Archie Williams | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | W 10-5 |
09/24/2022 | Amanda MacDonald Tournament final vs Acalanes | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | L 11-5 |
09/28/2022 | Presentation* | Bellarmine | W 14-0 |
10/01/2022 | Granite Bay Tournament vs Las Lomas | Granite Bay HS | W 13-11 |
10/01/2022 | Woodcreek | American River College | W 11-4 |
10/12/2022 | SHP* | Sacred Heart Prep | L 12-5 |
10/19/2022 | Mitty* | Mitty | W 19-7 |
10/21/2022 | Nor Cal Invitational vs Davis | Gunn HS | L 16-6 |
10/21/2022 | Nor Cal Invitational vs Gunn | Gunn HS | W 14-8 |
10/22/2022 | Nor Cal Invitational vs.St. Francis | Gunn HS | L 9-8 |
10/22/2022 | NorCal Invitational vs. Leland | Gunn HS | W 13-11, 11th place |
10/25/2022 | WCAL Tournament vs Valley Christian | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | W 16-3 |
10/27/2022 | WCAL Tournament Semis vs St. Francis | St. Francis HS | W 10-8 |
10/29/2022 | WCAL Tournament Final vs. Sacred Heart Prep | St. Francis HS | L 9-8 |
11/05/2022 | CCS Open Quarter Finals vs Los Gatos | Sacred Heart Prep | L 11-7 |
2021/2022 Season Archive
Legend: Postponed Cancelled/Season Over
Date | Opponent | Location | Results |
---|---|---|---|
08/21/2021 | Santa Cruz (scrimmage) | Santa Cruz High School | |
09/02/2021 | Los Gatos | Los Gatos HS | L 12-8 (OT) |
09/10/2021 | Acalanes Tournament vs. Carondolet | Acalanes HS | W 10-4 |
09/11/2021 | Acalanes Tournament vs. Amador | Acalanes HS | L 8-4 |
09/15/2021 | SHP* | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | L 16-6 |
09/22/2021 | Presentation* | Bellarmine | W 23-2 |
09/24/2021 | Amanda MacDonald Tournament vs Woodside | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | W 12-6 |
09/24/2021 | Amanda MacDonald Tournament vs Gunn | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | W 8-6 |
09/25/2021 | Amanda MacDonald Tournament vs. Miramonte | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | L 18-2 |
09/25/2021 | Amanda MacDonald Tournament vs. Los Gatos | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | L 12-8 |
09/29/2021 | Valley Christian* | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | W 15-7 |
10/01/2021 | Grizzly Classic vs Del Oro | Granite Bay HS | W 9-1 |
10/01/2021 | Grizzly Classic vs Woodcreek | Granite Bay HS | W 11-8 |
10/02/2021 | Grizzly Classic vs Rio Americano | Granite Bay HS | L 6-4 |
10/02/2021 | Grizzly Classic vs Granite Bay | Granite Bay HS | Injury def |
10/06/2021 | St. Francis* | St. Francis HS | L 12-3 |
10/08/2021 | Tessa Joy Tournament vs. Notre Dame-Belmont | Los Gatos HS | W 17-4 |
10/08/2021 | Tessa Joy Tournament vs. Burlingame | Los Gatos HS | W 14-5 |
10/09/2021 | Tessa Joy Tournament vs. Stevenson | TBA | W 21-9 |
10/09/2021 | Tessa Joy Tournament vs. Los Gatos | Los Gatos HS | L 11-5 |
10/13/2021 | Mitty* | Mitty | W 14-10 |
10/20/2021 | St. Ignatius* (Senior Day) | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | W 16-10 |
10/26/2021 | WCAL Tournament quarterfinals vs Valley Christian | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | W 15-1 |
10/28/2021 | WCAL Tournament semis vs St. Francis | SHP | L 11-7 |
10/30/2021 | WCAL Tournament 3rd place game vs SI | SHP | W 8-7 |
11/06/2021 | CCS Open Quarterfinals vs Leland | Menlo Atherton HS | L 16-7 |
2020/2021 Season Archive
Legend: Postponed Cancelled/Season Over
Date | Opponent | Location | Results |
---|---|---|---|
03/13/2021 | Valley Christian - possible scrimmage | Valley Christian HS | |
03/20/2021 | St. Ignatius* | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | L 9-5 |
03/24/2021 | SHP* | Sacred Heart Prep | L 16-5 |
03/27/2021 | Mitty | Mitty | W 10-7 |
03/31/2021 | St. Ignatius* | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | W 19-14 |
04/03/2021 | Leland | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | |
04/06/2021 | Mitty | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | W 9-3 |
04/09/2021 | Presentation | Presentation HS | W 11-9 |
04/10/2021 | Valley Christian | Valley Christian HS | W 9-4 |
04/13/2021 | Castilleja | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | L 8-7 |
04/14/2021 | SHP* | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | L 19-7 |
04/16/2021 | M-A | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | W |
04/17/2021 | Palo Alto | Palo Alto HS |
2019/2020 Season Archive
Legend: Postponed Cancelled/Season Over
Date | Opponent | Location | Results |
---|---|---|---|
08/28/2019 | Paly - scrimmage | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | |
08/30/2019 | Los Gatos Tournament vs SI | Los Gatos HS | W 15-7 |
08/31/2019 | Los Gatos Tournament vs Los Gatos | Los Gatos HS | L 7-5 |
08/31/2019 | Los Gatos Tournament vs Woodside | Los Gatos HS | W 11-2 |
09/06/2019 | Acalanes Invite Game 1 vs Amador Valley | Acalanes HS | W 13-9 |
09/06/2019 | Acalanes Invite Game 2 vs Acalanes | Acalanes HS | L 14-6 |
09/07/2019 | Acalanes Invite Game 4 vs TBA | Acalanes HS | |
09/07/2019 | Acalanes Invite Game 3 vs. Monte Vista | Acalanes HS | L 12-6 |
09/17/2019 | SHP* | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | L 17-8 |
09/18/2019 | Presentation | Presentation HS | W 7-4 |
09/20/2019 | Amanda Mac Invite Game 1 vs Presentation | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | W 6-3 |
09/20/2019 | Amanda Mac Invite Game 2 vs Soquel | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | L 14-7 |
09/21/2019 | Amanda Mac Invite Game 3 vs Castilleja | TBA | L 11-8 |
09/21/2019 | Amanda Mac Invite Game 4 vs Drake | TBA | W 10-9 (3OT) |
09/25/2019 | Valley Christian* | Valley Christian HS | W 12-6 |
09/28/2019 | Leland | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | L 14-8 |
10/02/2019 | St. Francis* | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | L 9-5 |
10/09/2019 | Mitty* | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | W 15-10 |
10/12/2019 | Los Altos | Los Altos HS | |
10/15/2019 | St. Ignatius* | SF City College | W 16-9 |
10/16/2019 | Palo Alto | Palo Alto HS | W 16-3 |
10/18/2019 | Santa Teresa Oktoberfest Tournament vs Irvington | Santa Teresa HS | W 13-2 |
10/19/2019 | Santa Teresa Oktoberfest vs Willow Glen | Santa Teresa HS | W 14-6 |
10/19/2019 | Santa Teresa Oktoberfest final vs Santa Teresa | Santa Teresa HS | W 14-2. 1st place |
10/22/2019 | Carondelet | Carondelet | |
10/24/2019 | M-A - Senior Day | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | W 15-4 |
10/29/2019 | WCAL Tournament vs Mitty | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | L 11-9 |
11/01/2019 | WCAL Tournament vs St. Ignatius | Serra HS | W 11-7 |
11/09/2019 | CCS Open Quarter Finals vs Leland | Lynbrook HS | L 18-11 |
2018/2019 Season Archive
Legend: Postponed Cancelled/Season Over
Date | Opponent | Location | Results |
---|---|---|---|
08/27/2018 | Valley Christian - scrimmage | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | |
08/29/2018 | Palo Alto | Palo Alto HS | W 9-7 |
09/05/2018 | Burlingame* | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | W 17-4 |
09/07/2018 | Acalanes Invite Game 1 vs San Ramon Valley | Campolindo HS | L 12-9 |
09/07/2018 | Acalanes Invite Game 2 vs Justin Siena | Campolindo HS | W 14-5 |
09/08/2018 | Acalanes Invite Game 3 vs Gunn | TBA | W 14-11 |
09/08/2018 | Acalanes Invite Game 4 vs California | TBA | L 11-7 |
09/12/2018 | Aragon* | Aragon HS | W 11-2 |
09/19/2018 | Carlmont* | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | W 18-4 |
09/21/2018 | Amanda Mac Invite Game 1 vs Sobrato | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | W 15-3 |
09/21/2018 | Amanda Mac Invite Game 2 vs Soquel | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | L 12-5 |
09/22/2018 | Amanda Mac Invite vs. Mitty | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | L 7-5 |
09/22/2018 | Amanda Mac Invite vs. St. Francis | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | L 9-7 |
09/25/2018 | Mitty | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | W 11-7 |
09/26/2018 | M-A* | Menlo Atherton HS | W 11-3 |
09/29/2018 | Los Altos | Los Altos HS | L 9-7 |
10/02/2018 | SHP | Sacred Heart Prep | L 16-8 |
10/03/2018 | ND Belmont* | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | W 21-8 |
10/10/2018 | Castilleja* | Castilleja | L 15-10 |
10/13/2018 | Amador Valley Invitational vs. Livermore | Amador Valley HS | W 8-6 |
10/13/2018 | Amador Valley Invite Game 2 vs Mitty | Amador Valley HS | L 7-6 |
10/13/2018 | Amador Valley Invitational Game 3 vs Redwood | Amador Valley HS | W 11-1 |
10/17/2018 | Woodside* | Woodside HS | W 8-4 |
10/18/2018 | St. Ignatius - Senior Day | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | W 13-3 |
10/23/2018 | PAL Tournament 1st Round vs ND Belmont | Woodside HS | W 12-6 |
10/25/2018 | PAL Tournament Semis vs Aragon | Home: Menlo - Swimming Pool | W 10-7 |
10/27/2018 | PAL Tournament Championship vs. Castilleja | Menlo Atherton HS | L 13-3 |
11/03/2018 | DII CCS Quarter Finals vs Gilroy | Gunn HS | W 17-4 |
11/06/2018 | CCS Div II Semi Finals vs Aptos | Homestead HS | W 8-4 |
11/12/2018 | * NEW DATE * CCS Div II Final vs Saratoga | Independence HS | W 20-10 CCS Champions! |
11/16/2018 | Nor Cal Quarter Finals vs TBA | Clovis East High School | |
11/16/2018 | Possible Nor Cal Semi Finals vs TBA | Clovis East High School | |
11/17/2018 | Possible or Cal Finals vs TBA | Clovis North HS |