Athletics News

Postseason Honors Fall 2021-22

CCS and league honors for cross country, football, girls’ golf, girls’ tennis, volleyball and water polo

All-state, NorCals, CCS and league honors for fall season. Note: Only cross country recognizes all-state, NorCals. Only cross country and water polo name all-CCS teams.

CROSS COUNTRY

State

All-state Honorable Mention
Landon Pretre

NorCals

All-freshmen team: Landon Pretre

All-NorCal Honorable Mention
Justin & Landon Pretre

Central Coast Section|
Junior Runner of the Year: Justin Pretre
Freshman Runner of the Year: Landon Pretre

Second team all-CCS
Justin & Landon Pretre

West Bay Athletic League

Boys
Most valuable runners: Justin Pretre, Landon Pretre
First team: Aiden Deffner, Nik Khuntia
Second team: Alex Boesch, Will Hauser
Honorable mention: Nishan Rajavasireddy

Girls
Second team: Eden Chuang, Grace Tang
Honorable mention: Pia Gallo, Alea Marks, Audrey Tsao


FOOTBALL

Peninsula Athletic League-Ocean

Player of the Year: Sergio Beltran
QB/RB of the Year: Sergio Beltran
Utility Player of the Year: Robby Enright
Co-receiver of the Year: Carter Jung
Defensive Lineman of the Year: Ralston Raphael
Linebacker of the Year: Aidan Housenbold
Coach of the Year: Todd Smith

All-league: Sergio Beltran, Robby Enright, Tyler Flynn, Jack Giesler, Cort Halsey, Aidan Housenbold, Carter Jung, Ralston Raphael, Ty Richardson, Sam Scola, Aidan Zhou.


GIRLS’ GOLF

West Bay Athletic League

First team: Hailey Kim, Joelle Kim

Honorable mention: Chloe Lee


GIRLS’ TENNIS
West Bay Athletic League

First team: Brynn Brady, Andra Braicu, Tricia Zhang
Second team: C.C. Golub, Natalie Westermann

Honorable mention: Charlotte Yao


VOLLEYBALL

West Bay Athletic League-Foothill

Co-MVP: Simone Adam
First team: Hanna Hoffman, Sharon Nejad
Second team: Brooke Dombkowski, Cleo Hardin


BOYS’ WATER POLO

NorCal
First team: Greg Hilderbrand 
Second team: Tommy Kiesling

Complete NorCal selections

Central Coast Section

First team: Greg Hilderbrand, Tommy Kiesling
Second team: Jack Murad

West Catholic Athletic League

First team: Greg Hilderbrand, Tommy Kiesling, Jack Murad
Second team: Michael Fang, Jackson Kay
Honorable mention: Ethan Babel


GIRLS’ WATER POLO

Central Coast Section

First team: Erica Fenyo
Third team: Malia Chavinson
Honorable mention: Kenya Cassidy, Vivian Golub, Nyla Sharma

West Catholic Athletic League

First team: Erica Fenyo, Nyla Sharma
Second team: Malia Chavinson, Scarlett Gamble
Honorable mention: Kenya Cassidy

Save and Share