Athletics News

Spring sports postseason 2022

Golf, Lacrosse, Swimming, Tennis, Track & Field  postseason schedules. Baseball coming soon

Spring playoffs 

All tickets to CCS, NorCal events must be purchased on-line at gofan.co

Baseball

Central Coast Section Div. V 
May 21: First round: No. 7 Menlo (14-10-1) at No. 3 Evergreen Valley (19-7), 1:00 pm 
May 24 (Tue): Semifinal vs. Sacred Heart Prep, 4:00 pm at Washington Park-Santa Clara. Tickets via GoFan.co
May 26: Possible Final at Excite Ballpark, 4:00 pm or 6:00 pm

Boys’ Lacrosse

Central Coast Section
May 11 - Menlo 10, Palo Alto 6
May 14 - Bellarmine 9, Menlo 6

West Catholic Athletic League
May 3 - First round: Menlo 17, St. Francis 7
May 5 - Semifinals: St.Ignatius 18, Menlo 6

Tennis 

CIF-NorCal Tournament
at Broadstone Racquet Club, Folsom

- May 19 – First round: Menlo 7, Pleasant Valley 0
Semifinals: Menlo 7, Redwood 0
- May 20 – Final: Menlo 7,  Cupertino 0 NorCal Champions

Central Coast Section Team Tournament

-First-round bye
-Second round: Menlo 7,  Aragon 0
-Quarterfinals: Menlo 7,Los Altos 0 
-Semifinal: Menlo 7, Gunn 0
-Final: Menlo 4, Cupertino 3, CCS Champions

CCS Singles Tournament

  • Cooper Han, finalist
  • Tudor Braicu, Round of 32

CCS Doubles Tournament 

  • Evan Burnett-Rohan Shah, CCS Double Champions
  • Alex Volgin-Rishi Jain, finalist
  • Soren Sutaria-Mick Tamas, Semifinalists

West Bay Athletic League Individual Tennis Tournament
April 25-26 at Menlo 
Singles champion: Cooper Han
Doubles champion: Mike Tamas & Soren Sutaria 

Swimming 

CCS Championships
at Santa Clara International Swim Center

CCS Championships Trials

Menlo CCS boys’ qualifiers
Nikhil Berry
Jackson Coleman
Michael Fang
Connor Grant
Tommy Kiesling
Hunter Ryerson

Menlo CCS girls’ qualifiers
Eden Chuang
Annika Porteous
Sage Huddleston
Emory Tudor

WBAL Swimming Trials
April 29-30 - at SHP

Track & Field

 

CCS Finals
Justin Pretre (1600)
William Floyd (Pole vault)
Aiden Deffner (800)
Angelica Chou (300 hurdles)
Angelica Chou (200)
Justin & Landon Pretre (3200)

CCS Trials

Angelica Chou (200, 300 hurdles)
Alex Boesch (4x400)
Aiden Deffner (800, 4x400)
Robby Enright (HJ, LJ)
William Floyd (pole vault, 4x400)
Will Hauser (4x400)
Alli McKenney (discus)
Justin Pretre (1600, 3200, 4x400)
Landon Pretre (3200)
Vikram Seshadri (110 and 300 hurdles)


WBAL Championships
Boys league champions
Girls: sixth place

Save and Share

  • Menlo logo
    Menlo