MENLO SCHOOL • SINCE 1915

Athletics

Alumni Athletes

Menlo School has a strong tradition of athletes playing beyond high school with alumni playing at the collegiate and professional level.

The number of athletes joining the college, pro, or Olympic training ranks continues to grow, so this page is updated continually. If you know of a Menlo alum, currently playing sports in NCAA- or NAIA school-sanctioned sports or at the professional level, please send an update.

Alumni currently playing in Olympic, professional, or collegiate ranks

KNIGHTS IN THE PROS

BASEBALL

Griff McGarry ’17 - Philadelphia Phillies - Triple-A Lehigh Valley | Univ. of Virginia
Kiefer Lord ’20 - Baltimore Orioles - Single A Delmarva Shorebirds | Univ. of Washington | Carleton

BASKETBALL
Drew Edelman - Israel D1 Maccabi Ramat Gan | USC | UC-Santa Barbara

SOCCER
Sophie Jones - NWSL - Chicago Red Stars | Duke

TRACK
Maddy Price ’14 - Team Canada | Duke


Knights playing in college 

BASEBALL
Julien Hernandez ’20 - Whitman
JC Ng ’21 - Pomona
Carson Cleage ’23 - Washington-St. Louis
Colin Dhaliwal ’23 - Babson


MEN’S BASKETBALL
Lucas Vogel ’23 - Washington-St. Louis

Cole Kastner ’20 - Stanford | Virginia lacrosse


WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Maeia Makoni ’20 - Ottawa University-AZ


BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Emma Donley ’23 - Cal


MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

Calvin Katz ’21 - Yale
Kamran Murray ’21 - Cornell
Aiden Deffner ’23 - Johns Hopkins
Justin Pretre ’23 - Cal

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
Kyra Pretre ’20 - Yale (also track & field)
Charlotte Tomkinson ’20 - Duke (also track & field)

FENCING - MEN
Vivek Veluvali ’21- Haverford


FOOTBALL

Mafi Latu’19 - Luther
Jaden Richardson’20 - USC | Tufts
Ben Banatao ’22 -Trinity
Sergio Beltran ’22 - Bates
Tyler Flynn ’ 22 - Wesleyan
Carter Jung ’22 - Amherst
Robby Enright ’23 - Johns Hopkins
Cort Halsey ’23 - North Carolina
Charlie King ’23 - Duke
Chris Liao ’23 - Carleton College
Ross Muchnick ’23 - Washington-St. Louis
Ralston Raphael ’23 - Trinity College
Ty Richardson ’23 - Tufts 
Avery Romain ’23 - Amherst

 

MEN’S GOLF
Jeremy Yun ’21 - Princeton
Marcus Ying ’22 - Denison

MEN’S LACROSSE
Samson Axe ’20 - Richmond
Cole Kastner ’20 - Virginia
Finn Leschly ’20 - Harvard
Brendan Murphy ’20 - Franklin & Marshall
Aidan Housenbold ’22 - Williams
Sam Scola ’22 - Bates
Ari Krane ’23 - Vassar


MEN’S ROWING
(varsity ICA)
Finn Callaghan ’21 - Georgetown
Mattias Yotopoulos ’21 - Columbia


WOMEN’S ROWING
(varsity ICA)
Tessa Tomkinson ’22 - Brown
Malia Thompson ’23 - Texas


MEN’S SOCCER
Jacob Muchnick ’19 - Penn
Quentin Chisholm ’20 - Dartmouth
Nico Monsalve ’20 - Harvey Mudd soccer
Trevor Perez ’20 - Washington-St. Louis
Christian Corcoran ’21 - Occidental

 

 

WOMEN’S SOCCER
Talia Grossman ’20 - USC
Carly Retterer
’20 - Dartmouth
Stella El-Fishawy
’21 Chicago
Gabby Kogler
21 - Washington-St. Louis
Carolina Espinosa
’22 - Middlebury

MEN’S SWIMMING
Alec Vercruysse ’19 - Harvey Mudd swimming

WOMEN’S SWIMMING
Carly McAdam ’21 - Middlebury
Ashley Scafetta ’21 - Boston University
Emory Tudor ’22 - Amherst

MEN’S TENNIS
Brandon Aprill ’20 - Carnegie Mellon
Mick Tamas ’22 - Bowdoin
Nikhil Agarwal ’23 - Connecticut College

WOMEN’S TENNIS
Addie Ahlström ’21 - Brown

Charlotte Makoni ’23 - Lewis & Clark

MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD
Jackson Aldrich ’20 - Claremont McKenna
Ayinde Olukotun ’20 - Pomona
Calvin Katz ’21 - Yale
Aiden Deffner ’23 - Johns Hopkins
William Floyd ’23 - University of Chicago
Justin Pretre ’23 - Cal

WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD
Alexandra Chan19 - UCLA
Michelle Louie ’20 - Middlebury
Kyra Pretre’20 - Yale (also cross country)
Charlotte Tomkinson ’20 - Duke (also cross country)

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Roxy Karrer ’21 - Johns Hopkins
Simone Adam ’22 - Johns Hopkins
Jazlin Chen ’22 - Skidmore
Jhila Ferdows ’22 - Claremont McKenna
Zoe Gregory ’22 - Tufts
Hanna Hoffman ’22 - Boston College
Kami Israelski ’22 - Williams
Alli McKenney ’22 - Colby
Annie Stent ’23 - Bowdoin

MEN’S WATER POLO
Sam Untrecht ’19 - UC Berkeley
Liam (Noah) Housenbold ’20 - Johns Hopkins
Jack King ’20 - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Zayd Mahmoud ’21 - UC Irvine
Greg Hilderbrand ’22 - UC Santa Barbara
Jack Murad ’22 - Bucknell
Ethan Babel ’23 - Johns Hopkins
Finn Byrne ’23 - UC Santa Barbara
Michael Fang ’23 - Princeton
Jackson Kay ’23 - MIT
Tommy Kiesling ’23 - UC Davis

WOMEN’S WATER POLO
Mia Rosenblatt ’19 - George Washington
Sydney Bianchi ’20 - Pomona
Annie Bisconti ’20 - Harvard
Sophie Golub ’20 - Brown
Alina Hernandez ’22 - Scripps
Malia Chavinson ’23 - Brown

 

Alumni Coaches

Eric Reveno ’84 - Stanford men’s basketball associate head coach
Kate Paye ’91 - Stanford women’s basketball head coach
Ben Somorjai ’17 - Haverford baseball assistant coach and recruiting coordinator

 

Content from previous site pages, can be copied into new design as needed