Alumni

Alumni currently playing in Olympic, professional or collegiate ranks

Menlo School has a strong tradition of athletes playing beyond high school – with alumni playing at the collegiate and professional level. The number of athletes joining the college, pro or Olympic training ranks continues to grow, so this page is updated continually. If you know of a Menlo alum, currently playing sports in NCAA- or NAIA school-sanctioned sports or at the professional level, please send an update.

BASEBALL
Griff McGarry ’17 - Virginia
Ben Somorjai ’17 - Haverford
Chandler Yu ’17 - Chicago
Justin Nam ’19 - Johns Hopkins
Max Chou ’20 - Chicago
Julien Hernandez ’20 - Whitman 
Kiefer Lord ’20 - Carleton 

MEN’S BASKETBALL
Joe Foley ’19 - Santa Clara 

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Drew Edelman ’13 - Elitzur Ramia (Div. I, Israel)   |  UC-Santa Barbara -  (PROFESSIONAL)
Sam Erisman’17 -  San Francisco State
Mallory North’18 - Occidental
Maeia Makoni ’20 - San Diego Christian

MEN’S CREW (varsity ICA)
Jackson Polverari ’18 - Penn

WOMEN’S CREW (varsity ICA)
Lindsay Miller’17 - North Carolina
Emma Brockman ’19 - North Carolina
Caroline Frantz’19 - Boston College

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
Robert Miranda ’18 - Yale
Jackson Aldrich ’20 - Claremont McKenna 

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
Kyra Pretre ’20 - Yale (also cross country)
Charlotte Tomkinson ’20 - Duke (also cross country)

FOOTBALL
Alex Gold ’16 - Pomona-Pitzer
Charlie Ferguson17 - Middlebury
Evan King ’17 - UC-Berkeley
Aidan Israelski ’18 - Bowdoin
JH Tevis ’18 - UC-Berkeley
Kevin Chen  ’19 - Pomona
Mafi Latu ’19 - Luther
Aidan Pak ’19 - Carleton
Samson Axe ’20 - Trinity College
Santi Garcia-Mendez ’20 - Carleton
Jaden Richardson ’20 - Tufts

MEN’S GOLF
Jeff Herr ’16 - Amherst
Max Ting ’18 - Princeton
Charlie Hsieh ’19 - New York University
Seth Pope ’19 - Pomona

WOMEN’S GOLF
Nicole Henderson’16 — Occidental
Sophie Siminoff  ’18 - Princeton
Gianna Inguagiato ’20 - Washington-St. Louis

WOMEN’S GYMNASTICS
Darcy Matsuda’17 - Penn

MEN’S LACROSSE
Brody LaPorte’18 - Villanova
Conor McCusker ’19 - Bucknell
Jack Pimlott ’19 - Hamilton
Samson Axe ’20 - Trinity College (also football)
Cole Kastner ’20 - Virginia 
Finn Leschly ’20 - Harvard
Brendan Murphy ’20 - Franklin & Marshall
Ryan Young ’20 - Lafayette

WOMEN’S LACROSSE
Nikky Price ’16 - William & Mary
Sophia Donovan ’17 - USC
Alena Stern ’17 - Colorado College
Indira Varma ’17 - Ithaca 
Abby Wolfenden ’18 - Haverford
Lauren Ferguson ’19 - Hamilton
Bella Scola ’19 - Colorado College
Sophie Scola ’19 - Bates
Charlotte Swisher ’19 - Harvard
Page Wolfenden ’20 - Davidson

MEN’S SOCCER
Will Chisholm ’16- Dartmouth 
Philip Hausen ’16- Harvard
Ben Simon - ’16 Occidental
Alistair Shaw ’18 - Washington-St. Louis
Jacob Muchnick  ’19 - Penn
Matthew Westly ’19 - UC-Berkeley
Quentin Chisholm ’20 - Dartmouth
Nico Monsalve ’20 - Harvey Mudd soccer
Trevor Perez ’20 - Washington-St. Louis

WOMEN’S SOCCER
Zoe Enright ’16 - Dartmouth
Emily Demmon’17 - Colby
Montera Espinosa ’17 - Carroll College
Emma Richart ’17 - Gettysburg
Catie Cassani ’19 - Middlebury
Sophie Jones ’19 - Duke
Talia Grossman ’20 - USC
Carly Retterer ’20 - Dartmouth

MEN’S SQUASH
Gabriel Morgan ’16 - Princeton 

MEN’S SWIMMING
Alec Vercruysse ’19 - Harvey Mudd swimming

WOMEN’S SWIMMING
Jocelyn Chan ’16 — Carnegie Mellon 

MEN’S TENNIS
Dmitry Tursunov ’01 - ATP Tour
David Ball ’14 - Brigham Young
Lane Leschly ’16 - Harvard
Dylan Pace  ’16 - Babson
Siddharth Chari  ’18 - Dartmouth
Bo Leschly ’18 - Harvard
Clark Safran ’18 - Carnegie Mellon
John Kim ’19 - Caltech
Andrei Volgin  ’19 - UC Davis 
Brandon Aprill  ’20 - Carnegie Mellon

WOMEN’S TENNIS
Taylor Gould’19 - Villanova

MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD
Robert Miranda ’18 - Yale
Ayinde Oluktun ’20 - Pomona 

WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD
Maddy Price ’14 - Team Canada track & field (PROFESSIONAL)
Lauren Henske ’16 - Colgate
Lauren Hamilton ’19 - Washington-St. Louis
Natalia Cordon ’18 - Haverford
Alexandra Chan ’19 - UCLA
Michelle Louie  ’20  - Middlebury
Kyra Pretre ’20 - Yale (also cross country)
Charlotte Tomkinson ’20 - Duke (also cross country)

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Jessica Houghton ’17 - UC-Berkeley
Ashley Dreyer ’18 - Yale
Kristin Sellers’18 - Brown
Sianna Houghton ’19 - Washington
Grace King ’19 - Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo
Selina Xu ’19 - Stanford 
 
MEN’S WATER POLO
James Thygesen ’16 - Brown
Chris Xi ’16 - Princeton
Tiago Bonchristiano ’17  - UC-Santa Barbara 
Scott Little 17 - Bucknell
Ben Wagner ’17 - Harvard 
Niko Bhatia’18 - Brown
Miller Geschke ’18 - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jayden Kunwar’18 - Johns Hopkins
Nicolas Hernandez ’19 - Claremont-McKenna 
Maxwell Patterson ’19 - Brown
Sam Untrecht ’19 - UC Berkeley
Connor Enright  ’20 - Brown
Noah Housenbold  ’20 - Johns Hopkins
Jack King ’20 - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

WOMEN’S WATER POLO
Mia Rosenblatt ’19 - George Washington
Sydney Bianchi ’20 - Villanova
Annie Bisconti ’20 - Harvard
Sophie Golub ’20 - Brown

 OTHER
Joe della Santina ’88 - Pilot, New Zealand Bobsled Team
Jon Fogarty ’93 - Gainsco/Bob Stallings Racing,  Porsche 911 GT3 R No. 99